Skip to content
Serving homeowners across the US+1 (845) 971-2523WhatsAppSign inPro sign in
Free consultation

Water Heater Repair and Replacement in Austin: 2026 Costs, Permits and Tankless Options

What a water heater repair or replacement costs in Austin, when to fix and when to replace, which permit your city requires, and how hard water shortens tank life.

By the GOLDGCP editorial team · Updated · 9 min read

Kitchen faucet running water over a granite counter, with a range and microwave behind
Photo: Nilzo Farías / Pexels

The short answer

Water heater repair in Austin runs $125 to $615. A new 50-gallon tank installed costs $575 to $2,550, a gas tankless unit $1,700 to $4,600 and a heat pump $1,650 to $3,750. Austin, Round Rock and Cedar Park all require a permit, so ask your installer who pulls it.

3D illustration: Utility closet with a strapped tank water heater, expansion tank and tankless unit
3D illustration: Tank water heater with seismic straps

What water heater work costs in Austin

The table shows installed prices for a single-family home, adjusted with the Texas construction cost factor of 0.82 from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Austin runs about 18% below the national average.

JobAustin (typical range)US average
40-gallon tank, installed$490–$2,450$600–$3,000
50-gallon tank, installed$575–$2,550$700–$3,100
80-gallon tank, installed$985–$3,300$1,200–$4,000
Tankless, electric, installed$1,150–$2,450$1,400–$3,000
Tankless, gas, installed$1,700–$4,600$2,100–$5,600
Heat pump (hybrid), installed$1,650–$3,750$2,000–$4,600
Water heater repair$125–$615$150–$750
Old tank removal$61–$410$75–$500
Gas vent replacement$82–$490$100–$600
Gas line upgrade$285–$1,650$350–$2,000
Expansion tank$82–$330$100–$400
Permit$41–$165$50–$200

Estimates for 2026, including labor and standard parts. Austin prices use the Texas statewide construction cost factor of 0.82 (US average = 1.00) from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Area Cost Factors, which have no separate Austin entry. Your quote depends on access, materials and the condition of the home.

Repairs are priced by the part. These are the common jobs:

RepairTypical cost in AustinWhat it fixes
Thermocouple or igniter$125 to $350Gas pilot that won't stay lit
Heating element$125 to $350Lukewarm water or hot water that runs out fast on an electric tank
Anode rod$125 to $330Corrosion inside the tank
Pressure relief valve$82 to $330A dripping or leaking relief valve
Tankless flush and descale$125 to $350Scale in the heat exchanger
Expansion tank$82 to $330A closed system that needs a tank to absorb pressure
Gas vent replacement$82 to $490Rusted or undersized venting on a gas unit

If you smell gas near the heater, leave the house and call your gas utility's emergency line first.

Use the cost estimator for a number based on your ZIP code, tank size and fuel.

Repair or replace?

A tank heater in Central Texas usually lasts 8 to 12 years. Hard water is the main cause of early failure. Minerals settle on the tank bottom, the burner or element works harder, and the lower element on an electric tank corrodes faster. A rumbling tank and hot water that runs out sooner than it used to are the early signs.

Replace the heater when:

  • The tank body itself leaks.
  • The heater is past 10 years old and the repair is a big one.
  • The repair costs more than half the price of a new unit.
  • You are paying for a second repair in the same year.

Fix it when the tank is younger and the problem is a part: a thermocouple, an element, a relief valve or an anode rod.

If your tank is near the end and you want a tankless or heat pump unit, start planning early. Both can need gas, venting or electrical changes that take longer than a straight swap.

Tank, tankless or heat pump in an Austin home

Gas tankGas tanklessHeat pump
Installed cost in Austin$575 to $2,550 (50 gal)$1,700 to $4,600$1,650 to $3,750
Extra work often neededDrip pan, expansion tankLarger gas line ($285 to $1,650), new venting ($82 to $490)Dedicated circuit, condensate drain, room for air
Where it fitsGarage or utility closetInterior wall or exterior, with ventingGarage or a large utility room

Gas tank

A like-for-like gas tank is the lowest-cost option, and Austin still allows it. The install has to meet current code: a temperature and pressure relief valve, accessible shutoff valves for both water and gas, and proper venting on a gas unit. A drip pan is needed when the heater sits in a living area. Our Austin plumbing guide covers the two-strap rule and the same-for-same permit fees in detail.

Gas tankless

A tankless heater fires only when a tap opens, so there is no tank kept hot all day. Most of the cost is in the install. A tankless burner often needs a bigger gas line than a tank, plus new venting. In Round Rock, a tank-to-tankless replacement needs its own plumbing trade permit and a completed gas piping chart with the application.

Tankless units also need a flush and descale at least once a year in Austin's hard water, or the heat exchanger scales up.

Heat pump

A heat pump water heater pulls heat from the air around it. It needs a dedicated circuit, a drain for condensate and enough air space around the unit. It also cools the room it sits in, which suits a Texas garage better than a small closet.

An electric tank already has a dedicated circuit, so the electrical work is often smaller than a switch from gas. A gas-to-heat-pump swap needs a new circuit, and that electrical work needs its own permit in most of the metro. If your panel needs work first, budget for it before you buy the heater.

Electric tankless

Electric tankless is the cheapest tankless option in the table at $1,150 to $2,450 installed. It needs a large dedicated circuit, and many Austin homes do not have the panel capacity for one without an upgrade. Ask the installer to check your panel before you commit.

Do you need a permit?

Yes, in almost every city in this metro. Water heater work is plumbing work, so the permit is part of the job.

City of Austin

Abacus Plumbing, a local company, says you generally need a permit in Austin to install an electric, gas or tankless water heater, and that includes replacing an old tank, switching to tankless, moving the heater and changing from electric to gas (Abacus Plumbing). Confirm your job with the city's tool below.

Permits go through the City's Development Services Department. According to the same company, the inspection verifies venting on gas units, the thermostat installation and the anode rod. Austin's "Do I Need A Permit?" tool on the Types of Permits page confirms your address. Development Services can be reached at 512-978-4000 during business hours.

Our price data puts the permit at $41 to $165 in Austin. Paying by credit card through the AB+C Portal adds a 2.35% service fee with a $2.00 minimum; paying by eCheck is fee-free.

A homeowner with a homestead exemption filed with the county appraisal district can do the work under a Homestead Permit, but the permit cannot be transferred and may be revoked if anyone else does the work.

Round Rock

Round Rock requires a building permit for installation, alteration, repair or replacement of plumbing and gas systems. The city uses a strict one-permit system: the plumber must be added to the application and accept the assignment in the Permit Portal before the permit is issued. Contractors must register with the city first, and registration is free.

A tank-to-tankless replacement needs a standalone plumbing trade permit with a completed gas piping chart. Plan review for standalone trade permits takes 3 to 5 business days, and permit fees are non-refundable. The Building Inspection office is at 301 W. Bagdad Ave., Suite 100, and the phone is 512-218-5550.

Cedar Park

Cedar Park requires a permit for a water heater or water softener installation. Applications go through MGO Connect. All contractors must register with the city, and registration is free. Call 512-401-5100 before work starts to confirm what your job needs.

Pflugerville, Leander, Georgetown and Westlake

Pflugerville issues plumbing permits and reviews plumbing systems as part of its building inspections. Applications go through the CityWorks PLL portal, and residential plumbing inspections run in the afternoon only, from noon to 4 pm. The Building Department is at 512-990-6300, option 1.

Leander handles permits through its Development Hub, where you apply, upload plans, pay fees and schedule inspections online.

Georgetown and Westlake each run their own building department, so call before you book the work and ask which permit your job needs.

Travis and Williamson counties

Outside city limits, Travis County requires a development permit for construction and remodeling, applied for online at MyPermitNow.org. Williamson County has not adopted residential building code standards for unincorporated areas, but the county Fire Marshal has jurisdiction there and other agencies may require permits. If your property is in a city or a city ETJ, the city's rules apply.

Why the permit matters

Unpermitted water heater work can bring fines of hundreds of dollars per day until it is corrected, and unpaid fines can become a lien on the property. Home inspectors flag it, buyers may demand retroactive permits before closing, and an insurance claim tied to a water heater can be denied if the install had no permit.

How to check a water heater installer before you hire

Water heater work in Texas is plumbing work, and the state licenses plumbers through the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners (TSBPE). The person who pulls the permit should be a licensed Master Plumber. The crew doing the work should be a licensed Journeyman, a Tradesman Plumber-Limited under supervision, or an apprentice under a licensed plumber.

  1. Look up the license on the TSBPE public license search and confirm it is active.
  2. Ask who pulls the permit and books the inspection. It should be the installer.
  3. Get the price in writing with the permit, haul-away of the old tank, drip pan and expansion tank listed.
  4. Ask whether the job needs a separate electrical permit. A heat pump or electric tankless install often does.
  5. Check that the company is registered with your city if you live in Round Rock, Cedar Park or another city that requires it.

A heat pump water heater that needs a new circuit also needs a licensed electrical contractor. Texas licenses electrical contractors through TDLR, and you can check that license on the TDLR site.

Every installer in the GOLDGCP network passes a license check, insurance verification, a business and public-records check and reference calls before getting a job.

Areas we cover

GOLDGCP water heater pros work across the Austin metro:

  • Austin
  • Round Rock
  • Cedar Park
  • Georgetown
  • Pflugerville
  • Leander
  • Westlake

Enter your ZIP code to find a vetted installer near you.

How GOLDGCP works

  1. Tell us what's happening through the form, a call or WhatsApp. Include the tank's age, size and fuel if you know them.
  2. We match you with up to 3 vetted, licensed pros and show prices for your ZIP code before anyone visits.
  3. The installer pulls the permit, does the work and books the inspection.
  4. You pay in milestones, each one after you approve that stage.

No hot water and a leak on the floor? Call the 24/7 emergency line at the top of the page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does water heater repair cost in Austin?

Most repairs run $125 to $615. A thermocouple or igniter costs $125 to $350, a heating element $125 to $350 and an anode rod $125 to $330. A tankless flush and descale runs $125 to $350. A tank that leaks from the body needs replacing.

Should I repair or replace my water heater in Austin?

Replace it if the tank body leaks, if it is more than 10 years old, or if the repair costs more than half the price of a new heater. Younger tanks with a bad thermocouple, element, valve or anode rod are usually worth fixing.

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Austin?

Yes. Austin requires a permit to replace a tank, convert to tankless, relocate a heater or switch fuel, and Round Rock and Cedar Park require one too. The permit fee in Austin runs $41 to $165, and the inspection checks venting, the relief valve, the strapping and the shutoffs.

Is Austin banning gas water heaters?

No. Nothing in the city's permit rules stops you from replacing a gas water heater with another gas unit. A like-for-like gas tank is still the lowest-cost option in the price table, and it is allowed across the metro.

Does hard water shorten water heater life in Austin?

Yes. Minerals settle on the tank bottom and scale builds up in a tankless heat exchanger. Flush a tank once a year, check the anode rod and replace it when it is mostly gone, and descale a tankless unit at least once a year. That is how a heater reaches 8 to 12 years.

Are tankless water heaters worth it in Austin?

They cost more up front, $1,700 to $4,600 installed for gas, because the install often needs a bigger gas line and new venting. They last longer than a tank and take up less space. In Round Rock, a tank-to-tankless swap needs its own permit and a gas piping chart.

How do I check a water heater installer in Austin?

Look up the company's Master Plumber license on the TSBPE public license search and confirm it is active. Ask who pulls the permit and books the inspection. If the job needs a new circuit, check the electrical contractor's license with TDLR as well.

How we calculate these prices

GOLDGCP starts from national price ranges for each job, taken from published 2026 cost guides and checked against local price guides where they exist. To get a local price, we multiply the national range by the construction cost factor for the metro from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Area Cost Factors (US average = 1.00). Where that table has no entry for a metro, we use the nearest listed location or the state value. For ZIP codes outside the 50 largest metros, the cost estimator uses the state's price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities. Ranges include labor and standard materials but not unusual site conditions, so a written quote after an inspection is always the final price.

Sources

  1. City of Austin Development Services
  2. vo.licensing.hpc.texas.gov
  3. HomeGuide
  4. Abacus Plumbing, Air Conditioning & Electrical
  5. City of Round Rock
  6. usace.contentdm.oclc.org
  7. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  8. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
GOLDGCP logo mark

About this guide

Written by the GOLDGCP editorial team. Prices come from national cost guides adjusted with official construction cost factors for Austin; rules and statistics come from the agencies and reports linked in the text. We update this page when prices or codes change.

Explore GOLDGCP

Every home service, one standard